vs
6.3Graphics4.1
3.5Overall performance3.4
3.4Display4.6
5.6Memory & storage8.5
6.0Battery & portability7.5
6.3Features & cooling3.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021)GS66 Stealth Intel RTX 3060 (2021)
| x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021) | GS66 Stealth Intel RTX 3060 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 277.2 mm | 248 mm | +29.2 mm |
| Width | 359.7 mm | 358.3 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Thickness | 16.3 mm | 19.8 mm | −3.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.1 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021) better than GS66 Stealth Intel RTX 3060 (2021)?
- GPU compute (FP32)16.1 TFLOPS vs 12 TFLOPS+34%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,106 vs 7,665+32%
- GPU shader cores6,144 vs 3,840+60%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Thickness16.3 mm vs 19.8 mm+21%
- Advanced OptimusYes · GS66 Stealth Intel RTX 3060 (2021): No
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · GS66 Stealth Intel RTX 3060 (2021): No
- HDMI 2.1Yes · GS66 Stealth Intel RTX 3060 (2021): No
- SD card readerYes · GS66 Stealth Intel RTX 3060 (2021): No
- Cooling fans4 vs 3+33%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,045 vs 1,958+4%
Why is GS66 Stealth Intel RTX 3060 (2021) better than x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- Battery capacity87 Wh vs 100 Wh+15%
- GPU power (TGP)90 W vs 95 W+6%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,172 vs 8,995+25%
- Response time19 ms vs 3 ms6.3×
- USB-A ports1 vs 33×
- Weight2.27 kg vs 2.1 kg+8%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Upgradable RAMNo · x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021): Yes
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core495 vs 522+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 90 W | 95 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 6,144 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16.1 TFLOPS | 12 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,106 | 7,665 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11400H | Core i7-11800H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H | Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H, Core i9-11980HK |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,172 | 8,995 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,045 | 1,958 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 495 | 522 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 19 ms | 3 ms |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 87 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.27 kg | 2.1 kg |
| Thickness | 16.3 mm | 19.8 mm |
| Width | 359.7 mm | 358.3 mm |
| Depth | 277.2 mm | 248 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Silver | Black |
| Cooling fans | 4 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.5 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 1 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 RTX 3070 (2021)vsAlienware x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021)5.85.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 (2021)vsAlienware x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021)5.65.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 RTX 3070 Ti (2021)vsAlienware x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021)5.65.7
vs
Alienware x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021)vsMSI GS76 Stealth RTX 3070 (2021)5.75.9
vs
Alienware m15 R4 RTX 3070 (2021)vsAlienware x15 R1 RTX 3080 (2021)5.75.7
vs
Acer Predator Triton 500 SE RTX 3080 (2021)vsMSI GS66 Stealth Intel RTX 3060 (2021)5.65.7
