vs
3.1Graphics7.8
3.4Overall performance4.5
5.2Display4.1
4.2Memory & storage6.4
9.1Battery & portability2.7
6.7Features & cooling2.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
x14 RTX 3060 (2022)Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 (2022)
| x14 RTX 3060 (2022) | Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 262.7 mm | 262.4 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Width | 321.5 mm | 359.9 mm | −38.4 mm |
| Thickness | 14.5 mm | 19.9 mm | −5.4 mm |
| Weight | 1.8 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is x14 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 (2022)?
- CPU cores12 vs 62×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 (2022): No
- Weight1.79 kg vs 2.49 kg+39%
- Thickness14.5 mm vs 19.9 mm+37%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,122 vs 8,766+4%
- Brightness400 nits vs 300 nits+33%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core715 vs 573+25%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 (2022): No
- RAM typeLPDDR5 vs DDR5
- SD card readerYes · Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 (2022): No
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 (2022): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 (2022): No
Why is Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3070 (2022) better than x14 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 150 W2×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light6,381 vs 10,705+68%
- GPU compute (FP32)10.7 TFLOPS vs 17.8 TFLOPS+66%
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- USB-A ports1 vs 33×
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 5,120+33%
- Upgradable RAMNo · x14 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- Key travel1.3 mm vs 1.5 mm+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 150 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 5,120 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 10.7 TFLOPS | 17.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 6,381 | 10,705 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12500H | Ryzen 5 6600H |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 12 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Ryzen 5 6600H, Ryzen 7 6800H, Ryzen 9 6900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,122 | 8,766 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,101 | 2,007 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 715 | 573 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 96% |
| Response time | 7 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 157 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,200 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 80 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 130 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.79 kg | 2.49 kg |
| Thickness | 14.5 mm | 19.9 mm |
| Width | 321.5 mm | 359.9 mm |
| Depth | 262.7 mm | 262.4 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | White | White, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53 dB | 54.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 3 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 1 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.3 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware x14 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMSI Creator Z17 A12U RTX 3080 (2022)5.25.0
vs
Alienware x14 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMSI Creator Z17 A12U RTX 3070 Ti (2022)5.25.0
vs
Alienware x14 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware X16 RTX 4090 (2023)5.28.7
vs
Alienware x14 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware X16 RTX 4050 (2023)5.26.4
vs
Alienware x14 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware X16 RTX 4060 (2023)5.27.2
vs
Alienware x14 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware X16 RTX 4080 (2023)5.28.7

