vs
5.5Graphics5.2
4.4Overall performance4.7
5.1Display3.4
5.4Memory & storage7.8
6.6Battery & portability8.0
7.0Features & cooling2.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021)ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2021)
| m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021) | ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 294.6 mm | 282 mm | +12.6 mm |
| Width | 399.8 mm | 395 mm | +4.8 mm |
| Thickness | 22 mm | 24.6 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021) better than ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- MUX switchYes · ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2021): No
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2021): No
- GPU power (TGP)130 W vs 115 W+13%
- Response time7 ms vs 23 ms3.3×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,420 vs 9,090+4%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2021): No
- HDMI 2.1Yes · ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2021): No
- SD card readerYes · ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2021): No
- Thickness22 mm vs 24.6 mm+12%
- sRGB coverage100% vs 62%+61%
- M.2 SSD slots3 vs 2+50%
Why is ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2021) better than m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 90 Wh+5%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,522 vs 7,902+5%
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.4 kg+4%
- Upgradable RAMNo · m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)No · m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- Liquid metal (CPU)No · m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- Dolby AtmosNo · m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core588 vs 653+11%
- RAM speed2,933 MHz vs 3,200 MHz+9%
- Geekbench 6 single-core1,634 vs 1,747+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 130 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.8 TFLOPS | 13.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,420 | 9,090 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-10870H | Ryzen 7 4800H |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 4.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-10870H, Core i9-10980HK | Ryzen 7 4800H, Ryzen 7 5800H, Ryzen 9 5900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,522 | 7,902 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,634 | 1,747 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 588 | 653 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 62% |
| Response time | 7 ms | 23 ms |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 2,933 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 3 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.4 kg |
| Thickness | 22 mm | 24.6 mm |
| Width | 399.8 mm | 395 mm |
| Depth | 294.6 mm | 282 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | White, Gray | Black, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 50 dB | 49.9 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 3 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 2 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | — |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware m15 R7 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAlienware m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021)7.86.0
vs
Alienware m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI GP66 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021)6.06.2
vs
Asus ROG Strix G15 G513 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAlienware m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021)6.26.0
vs
Alienware m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021)vsHP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)6.05.9
vs
Alienware m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI GE76 Raider RTX 3060 (2021)6.06.1
vs
Asus ZenBook Pro Duo 15 OLED UX582 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAlienware m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021)6.06.0

