vs
2.7Graphics8.8
2.1Overall performance5.4
4.9Display4.5
5.5Memory & storage4.1
7.7Battery & portability3.1
5.8Features & cooling4.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
m17 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020)Omen 17 RTX 3080 (2021)
| m17 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020) | Omen 17 RTX 3080 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 294.2 mm | 262.1 mm | +32.1 mm |
| Width | 399.8 mm | 397.2 mm | +2.6 mm |
| Thickness | 22 mm | 26.9 mm | −4.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.8 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is m17 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020) better than Omen 17 RTX 3080 (2021)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 83 Wh+4%
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.79 kg+12%
- Thickness22 mm vs 26.9 mm+22%
- M.2 SSD slots3 vs 2+50%
Why is Omen 17 RTX 3080 (2021) better than m17 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020)?
- GPU compute (FP32)4.9 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS4.4×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,702 vs 12,9792.3×
- Video memory6 GB vs 16 GB2.7×
- GPU shader cores1,536 vs 6,1444×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core4,836 vs 7,571+57%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core280 vs 521+86%
- CPU cores4 vs 6+50%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- HDMI 2.1No · m17 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020): Yes
- CPU threads8 vs 12+50%
- Geekbench 6 single-core1,601 vs 2,133+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce GTX 1660 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | — | 165 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 1,536 | 6,144 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 4.9 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 5,702 | 12,979 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-10300H | Core i5-11400H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 4 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 8 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-10300H, Core i7-10750H, Core i7-10875H, Core i9-10980HK | Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 4,836 | 7,571 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,601 | 2,133 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 280 | 521 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 9 ms | 7 ms |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | — | No |
| MUX switch | — | No |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 2,667 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 3 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.79 kg |
| Thickness | 22 mm | 26.9 mm |
| Width | 399.8 mm | 397.2 mm |
| Depth | 294.2 mm | 262.1 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Colours | Black, Gray | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 3 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware m17 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)4.64.9
vs
Alienware m17 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)4.64.7
vs
Alienware m17 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020)vsAsus ROG Strix G531 GTX 1660 Ti (2019)
vs
Alienware m17 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020)vsDell G3 15 3500 RTX 2070 (2020)4.64.3
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 3080 (2021)5.76.4
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 3080 (2021)7.16.4
