vs
8.2Display9.4
9.2Memory & storage9.2
3.2Battery & portability9.7
9.6Features & cooling7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
m16 RTX 4070 (2023)Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)
| m16 RTX 4070 (2023) | Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 289.9 mm | 254 mm | +35.9 mm |
| Width | 368.9 mm | 357 mm | +11.9 mm |
| Thickness | 25.4 mm | 23 mm | +2.4 mm |
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.1 kg | +0.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is m16 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- Refresh rate480 Hz vs 300 Hz+60%
- SSD (up to)8,192 GB vs 4,000 GB2×
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 3,328+38%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Bluetooth5.3 vs 5+6%
Why is Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025) better than m16 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Weight3 kg vs 2.1 kg+43%
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 100 Wh+16%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 1,000 GB3.9×
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Thickness25.4 mm vs 23 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | — |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 20 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 14,900 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13650HX | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 14 | — |
| CPU threads | 20 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | — |
| Processor options | Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7745HX, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7845HX, Ryzen 9 7945HX | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 14,664 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,818 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,136 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 480 Hz | 300 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | — |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | — |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 8,192 GB | 4,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.1 kg |
| Thickness | 25.4 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 368.9 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 289.9 mm | 254 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Colours | Gray | Black |
| Cooling fans | 4 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54.7 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | No | — |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware m16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Vector GP68 RTX 4070 (2023)8.78.8
vs
Alienware m16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17X RTX 3080 Ti (2023)8.78.7
vs
Alienware m16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Vector GP78 RTX 4080 (2023)8.78.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAlienware m16 RTX 4070 (2023)8.78.7
vs
Medion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsXMG Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)
vs
XMG Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsXMG Core 16 RTX 5070 (2025)9.59.3
