vs
3.4Graphics7.3
5.6Overall performance6.9
6.8Display4.3
8.6Memory & storage8.6
8.4Battery & portability4.6
8.3Features & cooling2.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
m15 R7 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022)
| m15 R7 RTX 3050 Ti (2022) | Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 272.5 mm | 273 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Width | 356.2 mm | 398 mm | −41.8 mm |
| Thickness | 20.6 mm | 27.2 mm | −6.6 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.7 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is m15 R7 RTX 3050 Ti (2022) better than Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022)?
- MUX switchYes · Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022): No
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022): No
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Weight2.42 kg vs 2.66 kg+10%
- CPU cores14 vs 10+40%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,058 vs 772+37%
- Thickness20.6 mm vs 27.2 mm+32%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- CPU threads20 vs 16+25%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 127 ppi+11%
Why is Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022) better than m15 R7 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,665 vs 11,4032×
- GPU compute (FP32)9.5 TFLOPS vs 17.5 TFLOPS+84%
- GPU power (TGP)95 W vs 140 W+47%
- Video memory4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 5,1202×
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 90 Wh+5%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 17.3″+11%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,339 vs 2,471+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 95 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 5,120 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 9.5 TFLOPS | 17.5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 5,665 | 11,403 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Core i7-12650H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 10 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Ryzen 7 6800H, Core i9-12900H, Ryzen 9 6900HX | Core i7-12650H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,159 | 11,204 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,339 | 2,471 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,058 | 772 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.42 kg | 2.66 kg |
| Thickness | 20.6 mm | 27.2 mm |
| Width | 356.2 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 272.5 mm | 273 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.9 dB | 56 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | — | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware m15 R7 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)7.17.0
vs
Alienware m15 R7 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3080 (2022)7.17.2
vs
Alienware m15 R7 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)7.17.1
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)vsMSI Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022)7.07.0
vs
MSI Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3080 (2022)7.07.2
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMSI Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022)7.17.0
