vs
7.4Graphics3.4
7.1Overall performance4.9
7.5Display7.3
4.0Memory & storage3.7
4.3Battery & portability6.0
9.4Features & cooling3.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
18 Area-51 RTX 5080 (2025)ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4060 (2024)
| 18 Area-51 RTX 5080 (2025) | ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4060 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 320 mm | 294 mm | +26 mm |
| Width | 410 mm | 399 mm | +11 mm |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 30.8 mm | −6.8 mm |
| Weight | 4.3 kg | 3 kg | +1.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 18 Area-51 RTX 5080 (2025) better than ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- GPU compute (FP32)42 TFLOPS vs 16 TFLOPS2.6×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light26,775 vs 12,3122.2×
- GPU shader cores7,680 vs 3,0722.5×
- GPU power (TGP)175 W vs 140 W+25%
- Video memory16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Battery capacity96 Wh vs 90 Wh+7%
- Refresh rate300 Hz vs 240 Hz+25%
- Max. supported RAM96 GB vs 32 GB3×
- Thickness24 mm vs 30.8 mm+28%
- Advanced OptimusYes · ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4060 (2024): No
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4060 (2024): No
Why is ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4060 (2024) better than 18 Area-51 RTX 5080 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- Weight4.34 kg vs 3 kg+45%
- Liquid metal (CPU)No · 18 Area-51 RTX 5080 (2025): Yes
- CPU cores20 vs 24+20%
- Max CPU clock5.2 GHz vs 5.8 GHz+12%
- DCI-P3 coverage96% vs 100%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,680 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 42 TFLOPS | 16 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 26,775 | 12,312 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Core i9-14900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 20 | 24 |
| CPU threads | — | 32 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 20,163 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 3,329 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 1,971 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 300 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 96% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 168 ppi | 168 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 6,400 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 96 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 3 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 96 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 360 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 4.34 kg | 3 kg |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 30.8 mm |
| Width | 410 mm | 399 mm |
| Depth | 320 mm | 294 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Colours | Blue | Black |
| Cooling fans | 4 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.9 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)7.67.8
vs
Asus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5080 (2025)vsAlienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5080 (2025)7.87.6
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Stealth A18 AI+ RTX 5080 (2025)7.67.5
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Raider 18 HX AI RTX 5080 (2025)7.67.1
vs
Acer Nitro 18 AI AN18-61 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4060 (2024)5.45.0
