vs
2.4Graphics9.4
4.2Overall performance7.8
7.5Display7.5
9.1Memory & storage9.1
7.5Battery & portability7.5
9.7Features & cooling9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025)18 Area-51 RTX 5090 (2025)
| 18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025) | 18 Area-51 RTX 5090 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 290 mm | 290 mm | = |
| Width | 365 mm | 365 mm | = |
| Thickness | 28.5 mm | 28.5 mm | = |
| Weight | 3.2 kg | 3.2 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025) better than 18 Area-51 RTX 5090 (2025)?
18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025) has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Why is 18 Area-51 RTX 5090 (2025) better than 18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- GPU compute (FP32)9.7 TFLOPS vs 51.4 TFLOPS5.3×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,672 vs 31,6653.3×
- Video memory8 GB vs 24 GB3×
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 10,4963.2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | — | 175 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 24 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 10,496 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 9.7 TFLOPS | 51.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,672 | 31,665 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 255HX | Core Ultra 7 255HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 20 | 20 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 19,606 | 19,606 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,197 | 3,197 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,945 | 1,945 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 300 Hz | 300 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 96% | 96% |
| Pixel density | 168 ppi | 168 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 96 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 6,400 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 96 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 12,288 GB | 12,288 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 3 | 3 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 96 Wh | 96 Wh |
| Power adapter | 360 W | 360 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.15 kg | 3.15 kg |
| Thickness | 28.5 mm | 28.5 mm |
| Width | 365 mm | 365 mm |
| Depth | 290 mm | 290 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black, Green | Black, Green |
| Cooling fans | 4 | 4 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.9 dB | 55.9 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 2,160p | 2,160p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 18 AI AN18-61 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsAlienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025)6.16.6
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5090 (2025)6.66.3
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)6.67.1
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Vector A18 HX A9W RTX 5080 (2025)6.66.6
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025)6.66.8