vs
8.7Graphics8.0
8.8Overall performance8.4
9.0Display8.8
9.5Memory & storage7.9
8.5Battery & portability5.5
9.5Features & cooling8.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
16X Aurora RTX 5070 Ti (2025)Pulse A16 AI+ C3XW RTX 5070 (2025)
| 16X Aurora RTX 5070 Ti (2025) | Pulse A16 AI+ C3XW RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 265.4 mm | 266.4 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 359 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 23.4 mm | 27.9 mm | −4.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.5 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 16X Aurora RTX 5070 Ti (2025) better than Pulse A16 AI+ C3XW RTX 5070 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- Battery capacity96 Wh vs 90 Wh+7%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light20,649 vs 16,584+25%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,572 vs 956+64%
- Video memory12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core15,457 vs 14,593+6%
- GPU compute (FP32)26.8 TFLOPS vs 26.2 TFLOPS+2%
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 4,608+28%
- Brightness500 nits vs 400 nits+25%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Pulse A16 AI+ C3XW RTX 5070 (2025): No
- M.2 SSD slots2 vs 12×
Why is Pulse A16 AI+ C3XW RTX 5070 (2025) better than 16X Aurora RTX 5070 Ti (2025)?
- Weight2.57 kg vs 2.5 kg+3%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)58 dB vs 44.7 dB+30%
- CPU threads14 vs 16+14%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,813 vs 3,055+9%
- DCI-P3 coverage97% vs 100%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 26.8 TFLOPS | 26.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 20,649 | 16,584 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 5 235HX | Ryzen AI 7 350 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 14 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 5 235HX, Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 15,457 | 14,593 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,813 | 3,055 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,572 | 956 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 400 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 97% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 96 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 96 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 96 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.57 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 23.4 mm | 27.9 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 265.4 mm | 266.4 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Magnesium alloy | Aluminium |
| Colours | Blue | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 58 dB | 44.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware 16X Aurora RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 7 16 G10 RTX 5080 (2025)9.59.5
vs
Alienware 16X Aurora RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Alienware 16X Aurora RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
vs
Alienware 16X Aurora RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsXMG Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)9.59.5
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMSI Pulse A16 AI+ C3XW RTX 5070 (2025)8.98.9
vs
MSI Pulse A16 AI+ C3XW RTX 5070 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)
