vs
9.0Display9.0
4.5Memory & storage3.5
8.3Battery & portability8.0
9.4Features & cooling8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)Pro 16 RTX 5060 (2025)
| Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025) | Pro 16 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 265 mm | 253 mm | +12 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 357 mm | = |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 27 mm | −4 mm |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025) better than Pro 16 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Pro 16 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Thickness23 mm vs 27 mm+17%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 5+8%
Why is Pro 16 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- Battery capacity96 Wh vs 100 Wh+4%
- Ethernet1 Gbit/s vs 5 Gbit/s5×
- Weight2.61 kg vs 2.4 kg+9%
- SD card readerNo · Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025): Yes
- CPU cores20 vs 24+20%
- Max CPU clock5.2 GHz vs 5.6 GHz+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | — |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.4 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 13,457 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 255HX | Core i9-14900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 20 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 5 235HX, Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | — |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 97% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | — |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | — |
| Max. supported RAM | 96 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 96 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.61 kg | 2.4 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 27 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 265 mm | 253 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Magnesium alloy | — |
| Colours | Blue | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 58 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | — |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAlienware Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)8.48.5
vs
Alienware Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)8.58.9
vs
Alienware Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5 16 G10 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)8.58.6
vs
Alienware Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsXMG Pro 16 RTX 5060 (2025)7.87.8
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 AI PHN16-73 RTX 5060 (2025)vsXMG Pro 16 RTX 5060 (2025)7.67.8
