vs
7.1Graphics5.6
7.6Overall performance7.7
9.0Display9.4
4.5Memory & storage4.9
8.3Battery & portability6.6
9.4Features & cooling7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 RTX 5050 (2025)
| Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025) | Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 RTX 5050 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 265 mm | 268.1 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 364.4 mm | −7.4 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 25.9 mm | −2.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.3 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025) better than Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 RTX 5050 (2025)?
- Battery capacity96 Wh vs 80 Wh+20%
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 165 Hz+45%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,457 vs 9,851+37%
- GPU compute (FP32)18.4 TFLOPS vs 14.9 TFLOPS+23%
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 8 GB4×
- Max. supported RAM96 GB vs 32 GB3×
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 2,560+30%
- CPU cores20 vs 16+25%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 RTX 5050 (2025): No
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 RTX 5050 (2025): No
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 RTX 5050 (2025): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 RTX 5050 (2025): No
Why is Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 RTX 5050 (2025) better than Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- Weight2.61 kg vs 2.3 kg+13%
- Response time3 ms vs 1 ms3×
- HDRNo · Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025): Yes
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Webcam1,080p vs 1,440p+33%
- Fan noise (max. load)58 dB vs 56 dB+4%
- DCI-P3 coverage97% vs 100%+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.4 TFLOPS | 14.9 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 13,457 | 9,851 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 255HX | Ryzen 9 8940HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 20 | 16 |
| CPU threads | — | 32 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5.3 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 5 235HX, Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Ryzen 9 8940HX, Ryzen 9 8945HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 15,923 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,794 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 1,671 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 97% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 96 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 96 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 245 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.61 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 25.9 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 364.4 mm |
| Depth | 265 mm | 268.1 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Magnesium alloy | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Blue | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 58 dB | 56 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,440p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAlienware Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)8.48.5
vs
Alienware Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)8.58.9
vs
Alienware Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5 16 G10 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)8.58.6
vs
Alienware Aurora 16X RTX 5060 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 RTX 5050 (2025)7.98.1
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5 Gen 10 RTX 5050 (2025)8.18.1
