vs
5.6Graphics5.6
5.4Overall performance6.2
6.7Display4.0
2.8Memory & storage3.0
8.6Battery & portability7.7
8.2Features & cooling3.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025)Cyborg A15 AI B2HW RTX 5070 (2025)
| Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025) | Cyborg A15 AI B2HW RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 265 mm | 245 mm | +20 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 359 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 23 mm | = |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.1 kg | +0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Cyborg A15 AI B2HW RTX 5070 (2025)?
- Battery capacity96 Wh vs 55 Wh+74%
- GPU power (TGP)80 W vs 60 W+33%
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,490 vs 11,059+4%
- CPU cores10 vs 8+25%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Cyborg A15 AI B2HW RTX 5070 (2025): No
- M.2 SSD slots2 vs 12×
- Cooling fans2 vs 12×
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Cyborg A15 AI B2HW RTX 5070 (2025): No
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- Dolby AtmosYes · Cyborg A15 AI B2HW RTX 5070 (2025): No
Why is Cyborg A15 AI B2HW RTX 5070 (2025) better than Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- Weight2.57 kg vs 2.1 kg+22%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 96 GB3×
- GPU compute (FP32)14 TFLOPS vs 15 TFLOPS+7%
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 4,608+38%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 80 W | 60 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14 TFLOPS | 15 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,490 | 11,059 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core 7 240H | Ryzen 7 260 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 10 | 8 |
| CPU threads | — | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core 5 210H, Core 7 240H, Core 9 270H | Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen 9 270 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 13,167 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,572 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 926 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 71% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 96 Wh | 55 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 150 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.57 kg | 2.1 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 265 mm | 245 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Magnesium alloy | Plastic |
| Colours | Blue | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 1 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.6 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)6.66.5
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5070 (2025)6.67.0
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)6.66.8
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)6.66.9
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 5060 (2025)vsAlienware Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025)6.26.6
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsAcer Nitro V 14 ANV14-62 RTX 5060 (2025)6.66.3

