vs
3.5Graphics9.5
3.6Overall performance9.2
5.7Display9.4
6.3Memory & storage4.4
8.3Battery & portability2.8
6.8Features & cooling9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
15 RTX 4050 (2026)Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2026)
| 15 RTX 4050 (2026) | Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 250.3 mm | 269 mm | −18.7 mm |
| Width | 349.5 mm | 357 mm | −7.5 mm |
| Thickness | 22.9 mm | 26 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 3 kg | −0.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is 15 RTX 4050 (2026) better than Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2026)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,000 GB4.1×
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.97 kg+35%
- Dolby AtmosYes · Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- Thickness22.9 mm vs 26 mm+14%
- Fan noise (max. load)53.4 dB vs 61.8 dB+16%
Why is Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2026) better than 15 RTX 4050 (2026)?
- GPU compute (FP32)8.2 TFLOPS vs 42 TFLOPS5.1×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light6,011 vs 26,7194.4×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,044 vs 17,190+90%
- Video memory6 GB vs 16 GB2.7×
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 7,6803×
- CPU cores8 vs 202.5×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core583 vs 1,7523×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- Battery capacity70 Wh vs 83 Wh+19%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- Response time25 ms vs 0.2 ms125×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | — | 175 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 8.2 TFLOPS | 42 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 6,011 | 26,719 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core 5 210H | Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 20 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.8 GHz | 5.3 GHz |
| Processor options | Core 5 210H, Ryzen 5 220, Core 7 240H, Ryzen 7 260 | Ryzen AI 7 450, Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus, Ryzen AI 9 HX 475 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,044 | 17,190 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,460 | 3,178 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 583 | 1,752 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.3″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | 100% |
| Response time | 25 ms | 0.2 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 39% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 148 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 70 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.97 kg |
| Thickness | 22.9 mm | 26 mm |
| Width | 349.5 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 250.3 mm | 269 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.4 dB | 61.8 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming 16 FX610 RTX 5050 (2026)vsAlienware 15 RTX 4050 (2026)5.55.6
vs
Alienware 15 RTX 4050 (2026)vsAcer Nitro V 16 ANV16-72 RTX 5070 (2026)5.65.5
vs
Alienware 15 RTX 4050 (2026)vsHP Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026)5.65.9
vs
Alienware 15 RTX 4050 (2026)vsGigabyte Eagle GL6J RTX 4050 (2026)5.66.0
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2026)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2025)9.09.2
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2026)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.09.4
