NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021) vs m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)

Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021) vs Alienware m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)

What Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021) does better (13) and where m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) wins (8) — every spec side by side.

Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021)
4.4Score
13 advantages
Higher score
vs
Alienware m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)
Alienware · 2021m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)
4.4Score
8 advantages
5.8Graphics2.6
3.7Overall performance2.5
3.0Display3.4
3.6Memory & storage8.5
2.6Battery & portability3.2
2.8Features & cooling3.5
Dimensions

Size comparison

Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021)m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)
363 × 25419.9356.2 × 272.519.2
Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021)m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)Difference
Depth254 mm272.5 mm−18.5 mm
Width363 mm356.2 mm+6.8 mm
Thickness19.9 mm19.2 mm+0.7 mm
Weight2 kg2.4 kg−0.4 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021) better than m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)?

  1. GPU compute (FP32)14.4 TFLOPS vs 8.7 TFLOPS+66%
  2. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,002 vs 5,856+54%
  3. Video memory8 GB vs 4 GB2×
  4. GPU shader cores5,120 vs 2,5602×
  5. GPU power (TGP)95 W vs 80 W+19%
  6. Geekbench 6 multi-core9,030 vs 7,148+26%
  7. Weight2 kg vs 2.42 kg+21%
  8. CPU cores8 vs 6+33%
  9. SSD (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
  10. USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021): No
  11. Cinebench 2024 multi-core514 vs 496+4%
  12. CPU threads16 vs 12+33%

Why is m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) better than Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021)?

  1. RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
  2. Battery capacity59 Wh vs 86 Wh+46%
  3. SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 4,096 GB4×
  4. Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
  5. Advanced OptimusNo · Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021): Yes
  6. Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
  7. Thickness19.9 mm vs 19.2 mm+4%
  8. Geekbench 6 single-core1,970 vs 2,011+2%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 3070 LaptopGeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)95 W80 W
Video memory8 GB4 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
GPU shader cores5,1202,560
GPU compute (FP32)14.4 TFLOPS8.7 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,0025,856
Processor
ProcessorCore i7-11800HCore i5-11400H
CPU makerIntelIntel
CPU cores86
CPU threads1612
Max CPU clock4.6 GHz4.5 GHz
Processor optionsCore i7-11800HCore i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H
Geekbench 6 multi-core9,0307,148
Geekbench 6 single-core1,9702,011
Cinebench 2024 multi-core514496
Display
Screen size15.6″15.6″
Resolution1920 × 10801920 × 1080
Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p)Full HD (1080p/1200p)
Refresh rate144 Hz165 Hz
Panel typeIPSIPS
Brightness300 nits300 nits
sRGB coverage—100%
Response time—19 ms
Pixel density141 ppi141 ppi
Aspect ratio16:916:9
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesYes
Advanced OptimusNoYes
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)32 GB64 GB
RAM (base)8 GB8 GB
RAM typeDDR4DDR4
RAM speed3,200 MHz3,200 MHz
Max. supported RAM32 GB64 GB
RAM slots22
Upgradable RAMYesYes
SSD (up to)1,024 GB4,096 GB
SSD (base)512 GB256 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 3.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity59 Wh86 Wh
Power adapter230 W240 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesNo
Design & cooling
Weight2 kg2.42 kg
Thickness19.9 mm19.2 mm
Width363 mm356.2 mm
Depth254 mm272.5 mm
Body materialAluminiumAluminium, Plastic
ColoursBlackBlack
Cooling fans22
Vapor chamber coolingNoNo
Liquid metal (CPU)—No
Fan noise (max. load)—53.3 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4Thunderbolt 4Thunderbolt 3
Thunderbolt or USB4YesYes
USB-C ports11
USB-A ports33
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerNoNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.25.2
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadYesNo
Webcam720p720p
IR camera (face login)No—
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2.02.0
Dolby Atmos—No
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare