vs
5.8Graphics2.6
3.7Overall performance2.5
3.0Display3.4
3.6Memory & storage8.5
2.6Battery & portability3.2
2.8Features & cooling3.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021)m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)
| Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021) | m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 254 mm | 272.5 mm | −18.5 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 356.2 mm | +6.8 mm |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 19.2 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 2 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021) better than m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)?
- GPU compute (FP32)14.4 TFLOPS vs 8.7 TFLOPS+66%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,002 vs 5,856+54%
- Video memory8 GB vs 4 GB2×
- GPU shader cores5,120 vs 2,5602×
- GPU power (TGP)95 W vs 80 W+19%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,030 vs 7,148+26%
- Weight2 kg vs 2.42 kg+21%
- CPU cores8 vs 6+33%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021): No
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core514 vs 496+4%
- CPU threads16 vs 12+33%
Why is m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) better than Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Battery capacity59 Wh vs 86 Wh+46%
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 4,096 GB4×
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Advanced OptimusNo · Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021): Yes
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Thickness19.9 mm vs 19.2 mm+4%
- Geekbench 6 single-core1,970 vs 2,011+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 95 W | 80 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,120 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14.4 TFLOPS | 8.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,002 | 5,856 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-11800H | Core i5-11400H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-11800H | Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,030 | 7,148 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,970 | 2,011 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 514 | 496 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | — | 19 ms |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 59 Wh | 86 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2 kg | 2.42 kg |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 19.2 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 356.2 mm |
| Depth | 254 mm | 272.5 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 53.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 3 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | — | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021)vsRazer Blade 15 Advanced RTX 3060 (2021)4.44.1
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021)vsMSI Summit B15 GTX 1660 Ti (2021)4.44.6
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021)vsRazer Blade 14 RTX 3070 (2021)4.44.3
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3070 (2021)vsRazer Blade 14 RTX 3080 (2021)4.44.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAlienware m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)4.34.4
vs
Alienware m15 R6 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsRazer Blade 14 RTX 3070 (2021)4.44.3
