vs
2.7Graphics4.1
2.7Overall performance2.7
3.0Display3.4
3.6Memory & storage5.6
2.6Battery & portability6.0
2.8Features & cooling6.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)x15 R1 RTX 3060 (2021)
| Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) | x15 R1 RTX 3060 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 254 mm | 277.2 mm | −23.2 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 359.7 mm | +3.3 mm |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 16.3 mm | +3.6 mm |
| Weight | 2 kg | 2.3 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) better than x15 R1 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,030 vs 7,172+26%
- Weight2 kg vs 2.27 kg+14%
- USB-A ports3 vs 13×
- CPU cores8 vs 6+33%
- Upgradable RAMYes · x15 R1 RTX 3060 (2021): No
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core514 vs 495+4%
- CPU threads16 vs 12+33%
- Max CPU clock4.6 GHz vs 4.5 GHz+2%
Why is x15 R1 RTX 3060 (2021) better than Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)?
- Battery capacity59 Wh vs 87 Wh+47%
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 4,096 GB4×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,533 vs 8,095+46%
- GPU compute (FP32)8.7 TFLOPS vs 11.8 TFLOPS+36%
- GPU power (TGP)85 W vs 90 W+6%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Video memory4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,840+50%
- Thickness19.9 mm vs 16.3 mm+22%
- Advanced OptimusNo · Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Cooling fans2 vs 42×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 85 W | 90 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 8.7 TFLOPS | 11.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 5,533 | 8,095 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-11800H | Core i5-11400H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-11800H | Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,030 | 7,172 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,970 | 2,045 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 514 | 495 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | — | 19 ms |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | No |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 59 Wh | 87 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2 kg | 2.27 kg |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 16.3 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 359.7 mm |
| Depth | 254 mm | 277.2 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Silver |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 4 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 53.5 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 1 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | — | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 (2021)3.63.5
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1660 Ti (2021)3.63.6
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus ROG Flow X13 GV301 RTX 3050 (2021)3.63.7
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)3.63.7
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus ROG Flow X13 GV301 GTX 1650 (2021)3.63.6
vs
Acer Predator Triton 300 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus TUF Dash F15 FX516 RTX 3060 (2021)3.63.6

