vs
9.6Graphics9.5
9.5Overall performance9.6
9.8Display8.8
8.6Memory & storage8.6
7.9Battery & portability9.2
9.2Features & cooling9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Triton 17 X RTX 4090 (2023)Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2023)
| Predator Triton 17 X RTX 4090 (2023) | Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 280 mm | 244 mm | +36 mm |
| Width | 380.4 mm | 355 mm | +25.4 mm |
| Thickness | 21.9 mm | 22 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Triton 17 X RTX 4090 (2023) better than Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2023)?
- Panel typeMini-LED vs IPS
- Brightness1,000 nits vs 500 nits2×
- Battery capacity100 Wh vs 95 Wh+5%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core17,604 vs 16,817+5%
- Refresh rate250 Hz vs 240 Hz+4%
- HDRYes · Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2023): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2023): No
- Key travel1.8 mm vs 1 mm+80%
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
- Screen size17″ vs 16″+6%
- DCI-P3 coverage100% vs 98%+2%
Why is Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2023) better than Predator Triton 17 X RTX 4090 (2023)?
- Weight3 kg vs 2.45 kg+22%
- IR camera (face login)No · Predator Triton 17 X RTX 4090 (2023): Yes
- Dolby AtmosNo · Predator Triton 17 X RTX 4090 (2023): Yes
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,809 vs 2,009+11%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Pixel density178 ppi vs 189 ppi+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 9,728 | 9,728 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 45.2 TFLOPS | 45.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 24,735 | 24,277 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-13900HX | Core i9-13950HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 32 | 32 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 5.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i9-13900HX | Core i9-13950HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 17,604 | 16,817 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,036 | 3,014 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,809 | 2,009 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 250 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | Mini-LED | IPS |
| Brightness | 1,000 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | — | 9 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 98% |
| Pixel density | 178 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 100 Wh | 95 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.45 kg |
| Thickness | 21.9 mm | 22 mm |
| Width | 380.4 mm | 355 mm |
| Depth | 280 mm | 244 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | White, Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 51.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | 1 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Triton 17 X RTX 4090 (2023)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU604 RTX 4080 (2023)9.69.4
vs
Acer Predator Triton 17 X RTX 4090 (2023)vsLenovo Legion 9i Gen 8 RTX 4090 (2023)9.69.6
vs
Acer Predator Triton 17 X RTX 4090 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix SCAR 16 RTX 4090 (2023)9.69.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU604 RTX 4080 (2023)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2023)9.49.6
vs
Asus ROG Strix SCAR 16 RTX 4080 (2023)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2023)9.69.6
vs
Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 8 RTX 4090 (2023)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2023)9.69.6
