Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026) vs Gigabyte Aorus Master 18 RTX 5080 (2025)
What Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026) does better (5) and where Aorus Master 18 RTX 5080 (2025) wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.6Graphics8.3
5.0Overall performance8.3
5.6Display8.8
3.1Memory & storage4.1
6.4Battery & portability6.3
5.0Features & cooling9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026)Aorus Master 18 RTX 5080 (2025)
| Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026) | Aorus Master 18 RTX 5080 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 308 mm | 287 mm | +21 mm |
| Width | 401 mm | 401 mm | = |
| Thickness | 28 mm | 30 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 3.5 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026) better than Aorus Master 18 RTX 5080 (2025)?
- Weight3.3 kg vs 3.5 kg+6%
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Aorus Master 18 RTX 5080 (2025): No
- Thickness28 mm vs 30 mm+7%
- Response time3 ms vs 5 ms+67%
- RAM speed6,400 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+14%
Why is Aorus Master 18 RTX 5080 (2025) better than Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026)?
- GPU power (TGP)115 W vs 175 W+52%
- Brightness300 nits vs 1,200 nits4×
- Panel typeIPS vs Mini-LED
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- GPU compute (FP32)30 TFLOPS vs 42 TFLOPS+40%
- Battery capacity92 Wh vs 99 Wh+8%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light22,948 vs 28,453+24%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- Cooling fans2 vs 42×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026): Yes
- Dolby AtmosNo · Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,680 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 30 TFLOPS | 42 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 22,948 | 28,453 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | — | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.5 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 22,441 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 3,342 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 2,132 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | Mini-LED |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 1,200 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 5 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 168 ppi | 168 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 6,400 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 2,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 3 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 92 Wh | 99 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 400 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 3.5 kg |
| Thickness | 28 mm | 30 mm |
| Width | 401 mm | 401 mm |
| Depth | 308 mm | 287 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 4 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 53 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | — | Single-colour RGB |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026)vsXMG Key 18 Pro RTX 5070 Ti (2025)5.85.5
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2026)5.86.2
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 AI PHN18-I71 RTX 5080 (2026)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5060 (2026)5.85.8
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2025)vsGigabyte Aorus Master 18 RTX 5080 (2025)9.08.7
vs
Gigabyte Aorus Master 18 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
