Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024) vs Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4090 (2024)
What Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024) does better (2) and where Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4090 (2024) wins (23) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.4Graphics9.6
7.5Overall performance9.7
7.6Display9.6
8.6Memory & storage8.6
4.4Battery & portability9.0
7.7Features & cooling9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024)Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4090 (2024)
| Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024) | Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4090 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 279.9 mm | 277.7 mm | +2.2 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 357.7 mm | +2.3 mm |
| Thickness | 28.6 mm | 22.7 mm | +5.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.5 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024) better than Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4090 (2024)?
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- Key travel1.8 mm vs 1.5 mm+20%
Why is Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4090 (2024) better than Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024)?
- GPU compute (FP32)21.8 TFLOPS vs 45.2 TFLOPS2.1×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core10,527 vs 19,717+87%
- CPU cores10 vs 242.4×
- Brightness500 nits vs 1,200 nits2.4×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light14,666 vs 24,788+69%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 9,7282.1×
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 175 W+25%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core908 vs 1,8882.1×
- Video memory8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs 3K (1800p/2000p)
- Panel typeIPS vs Mini-LED
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 100 Wh+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 9,728 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 21.8 TFLOPS | 45.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 14,666 | 24,788 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-14450HX | Core i9-14900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 10 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 32 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.8 GHz | 5.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-14450HX, Core i5-14500HX, Core i7-14650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Core i9-14900HX | Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,527 | 19,717 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,346 | 3,232 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 908 | 1,888 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 3200 × 2000 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | 3K (1800p/2000p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | Mini-LED |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 1,200 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | — | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 236 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.54 kg |
| Thickness | 28.6 mm | 22.7 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 357.7 mm |
| Depth | 279.9 mm | 277.7 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.8 dB | 55.5 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2024)8.48.1
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024)6.28.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2024)8.48.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024)vsMSI Crosshair 17 HX RTX 4060 (2024)8.48.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024)vsMSI Raider GE78 HX RTX 4060 (2024)8.48.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4070 (2024)7.68.4

