Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024) vs MSI Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024)
What Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024) does better (11) and where Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024) wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Graphics7.5
6.9Overall performance8.7
7.6Display3.4
8.6Memory & storage9.5
4.4Battery & portability4.2
7.7Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024)Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024)
| Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024) | Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 279.9 mm | 266.4 mm | +13.5 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 359 mm | +1 mm |
| Thickness | 28.6 mm | 27.7 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.3 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024)?
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 65 Wh+38%
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 115 W+22%
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024): No
- Brightness500 nits vs 300 nits+67%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024): No
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- SD card readerYes · Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024): No
- Webcam1,080p vs 720p+50%
- Key travel1.8 mm vs 1.7 mm+6%
Why is Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024) better than Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core10,527 vs 16,145+53%
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS vs 20 TFLOPS+25%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,788 vs 14,534+23%
- CPU cores10 vs 16+60%
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 4,608+50%
- Weight2.6 kg vs 2.3 kg+13%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core908 vs 1,076+19%
- Thickness28.6 mm vs 27.7 mm+3%
- CPU threads16 vs 24+50%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,346 vs 2,789+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16 TFLOPS | 20 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,788 | 14,534 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-14450HX | Core i7-14650HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 10 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.8 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-14450HX, Core i5-14500HX, Core i7-14650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Core i9-14900HX | Core i7-14650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,527 | 16,145 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,346 | 2,789 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 908 | 1,076 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 62% |
| Response time | — | 11 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 42% |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 65 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 28.6 mm | 27.7 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 279.9 mm | 266.4 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.8 dB | 50.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2024)8.08.1
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 4070 (2024)8.07.9
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024)6.28.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAlienware m16 R2 RTX 4050 (2024)8.08.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAcer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-72 RTX 4060 (2024)7.68.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2024)vsMSI Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024)8.18.1
