NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023) vs Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023)

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023) vs HP Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023)

What Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023) does better (16) and where Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023) wins (11) — every spec side by side.

Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023)
6.2Score
16 advantages≈ $2,700
Higher score
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023)
6.1Score
11 advantages
6.4Graphics5.0
6.4Overall performance4.3
7.6Display4.9
2.8Memory & storage6.3
3.5Battery & portability7.2
4.2Features & cooling7.7
Dimensions

Size comparison

Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023)Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023)
360 × 28028369 × 259.423.5
Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023)Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023)Difference
Depth280 mm259.4 mm+20.6 mm
Width360 mm369 mm−9 mm
Thickness28 mm23.5 mm+4.5 mm
Weight2.8 kg2.4 kg+0.4 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023)?

  1. CPU cores16 vs 82×
  2. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,929 vs 7,882+39%
  3. Battery capacity90 Wh vs 83 Wh+8%
  4. GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS vs 13.4 TFLOPS+19%
  5. Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
  6. Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
  7. Brightness400 nits vs 300 nits+33%
  8. RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
  9. Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023): No
  10. SD card readerYes · Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023): No
  11. GPU shader cores3,072 vs 2,560+20%
  12. SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%

Why is Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023) better than Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023)?

  1. RAM (up to)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
  2. SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 4,096 GB4.1×
  3. Thunderbolt or USB4No · Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023): Yes
  4. GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 145 W+4%
  5. Weight2.8 kg vs 2.44 kg+15%
  6. Advanced OptimusNo · Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023): Yes
  7. Thickness28 mm vs 23.5 mm+19%
  8. Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
  9. RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+17%
  10. Fan noise (max. load)62.7 dB vs 58.3 dB+8%
  11. Bluetooth5.1 vs 5.3+4%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 4060 LaptopGeForce RTX 4050 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)140 W145 W
Video memory8 GB6 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
GPU shader cores3,0722,560
GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS13.4 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,9297,882
Processor
ProcessorCore i7-13700HXCore i5-13420H
CPU makerIntelIntel
CPU cores168
CPU threads—12
Max CPU clock5 GHz4.6 GHz
Processor optionsCore i5-13500HX, Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HXCore i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS
Geekbench 6 multi-core—9,343
Geekbench 6 single-core—2,241
Cinebench 2024 multi-core—524
Display
Screen size16″16.1″
Resolution1920 × 12001920 × 1080
Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p)Full HD (1080p/1200p)
Refresh rate165 Hz144 Hz
Panel typeIPSIPS
Brightness400 nits300 nits
sRGB coverage100%—
Response time4 ms7 ms
DCI-P3 coverage80%—
Pixel density142 ppi137 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:9
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesYes
Advanced OptimusNoYes
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)16 GB32 GB
RAM (base)16 GB8 GB
RAM typeDDR5DDR5
RAM speed4,800 MHz5,600 MHz
Max. supported RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM slots22
Upgradable RAMYesYes
SSD (up to)1,000 GB4,096 GB
SSD (base)1,000 GB512 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity90 Wh83 Wh
Power adapter330 W280 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
Design & cooling
Weight2.8 kg2.44 kg
Thickness28 mm23.5 mm
Width360 mm369 mm
Depth280 mm259.4 mm
Body materialPlasticAluminium, Plastic
ColoursBlackSilver
Cooling fans22
Vapor chamber coolingNoNo
Liquid metal (CPU)YesNo
Fan noise (max. load)62.7 dB58.3 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4Thunderbolt 4Thunderbolt 4
Thunderbolt or USB4NoYes
USB-C ports22
USB-A ports32
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet1 Gbit/s—
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerYesNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.15.3
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadYesNo
Key travel1.8 mm—
Webcam1,080p1,080p
IR camera (face login)No—
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2.02.0
Dolby AtmosNoNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare