- pan.tf
- Compare
- Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023) vs LOQ 15IRH8 RTX 4060 (2023)
Acer Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023) vs Lenovo LOQ 15IRH8 RTX 4060 (2023)
What Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023) does better (24) and where LOQ 15IRH8 RTX 4060 (2023) wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023)LOQ 15IRH8 RTX 4060 (2023)
| Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023) | LOQ 15IRH8 RTX 4060 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 280.8 mm | 264.8 mm | +16 mm |
| Width | 359.4 mm | 359.6 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Thickness | 27.9 mm | 25.2 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023) better than LOQ 15IRH8 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core18,317 vs 9,397+95%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 60 Wh+50%
- CPU cores24 vs 83×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,874 vs 6003.1×
- GPU compute (FP32)26.5 TFLOPS vs 16 TFLOPS+66%
- GPU power (TGP)175 W vs 140 W+25%
- Resolution class4K (2160p/2400p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · LOQ 15IRH8 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light14,897 vs 10,320+44%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 3,072+50%
- CPU threads32 vs 122.7×
Why is LOQ 15IRH8 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Weight2.98 kg vs 2.4 kg+24%
- USB-A ports1 vs 33×
- Thickness27.9 mm vs 25.2 mm+11%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 26.5 TFLOPS | 16 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 14,897 | 10,320 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-13900HX | Core i5-12450H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 32 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i9-13900HX | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 18,317 | 9,397 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,095 | 2,256 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,874 | 600 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | 4K (2160p/2400p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 350 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 28 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 90% | — |
| Pixel density | 282 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 60 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.98 kg | 2.4 kg |
| Thickness | 27.9 mm | 25.2 mm |
| Width | 359.4 mm | 359.6 mm |
| Depth | 280.8 mm | 264.8 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 50 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 1 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2023)8.48.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Raider GE78 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023)8.48.1
vs
Acer Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Stealth 17 Studio RTX 4070 (2023)8.48.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus ROG Flow X16 RTX 4050 (2023)8.48.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Raider GE68 RTX 4070 (2023)8.48.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios 3D 15 SpatialLabs Edition RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Vector GP78 RTX 4070 (2023)8.48.4

