- pan.tf
- Compare
- Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021) vs Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3070 (2022)
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021) vs Acer Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3070 (2022)
What Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021) does better (6) and where Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3070 (2022) wins (17) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.6Graphics7.6
3.7Overall performance7.8
3.4Display3.3
5.8Memory & storage4.9
7.0Battery & portability3.4
3.4Features & cooling6.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021)Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3070 (2022)
| Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021) | Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3070 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 295.5 mm | −40.5 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 399.3 mm | −36.3 mm |
| Thickness | 22.9 mm | 26.9 mm | −4 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 3 kg | −0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021) better than Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3070 (2022)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Weight2.3 kg vs 3 kg+30%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Thickness22.9 mm vs 26.9 mm+17%
- Fan noise (max. load)54.7 dB vs 62.6 dB+14%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 127 ppi+11%
Why is Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3070 (2022) better than Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021)?
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 150 W2×
- Battery capacity58 Wh vs 90 Wh+55%
- CPU cores6 vs 142.3×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,207 vs 12,097+68%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core498 vs 1,1512.3×
- MUX switchNo · Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021): Yes
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- GPU compute (FP32)12.8 TFLOPS vs 17.8 TFLOPS+39%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,925 vs 11,791+32%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- RAM typeDDR4 vs DDR5
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 150 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,120 | 5,120 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12.8 TFLOPS | 17.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,925 | 11,791 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11400H | Core i7-12700H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H | Core i7-12700H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,207 | 12,097 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,024 | 2,552 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 498 | 1,151 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 55% | — |
| Response time | 19 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 39% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 58 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 3 kg |
| Thickness | 22.9 mm | 26.9 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 399.3 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 295.5 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54.7 dB | 62.6 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)5.25.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021)vsAcer Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3060 (2022)5.27.2
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021)vsAcer Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3080 (2022)5.27.2
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021)vsAcer Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3060 (2022)5.26.1
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5i 15 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)5.25.1
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3070 (2021)vsMSI GP76 Leopard RTX 3060 (2021)5.25.2
