Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021) vs HP Omen 15 AMD RTX 3070 (2021)
What Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021) does better (6) and where Omen 15 AMD RTX 3070 (2021) wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Graphics5.9
3.5Overall performance3.7
4.6Display5.0
5.8Memory & storage5.8
3.6Battery & portability5.1
2.3Features & cooling2.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021)Omen 15 AMD RTX 3070 (2021)
| Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021) | Omen 15 AMD RTX 3070 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 239.7 mm | +15.3 mm |
| Width | 363.4 mm | 357.9 mm | +5.5 mm |
| Thickness | 22.9 mm | 22.6 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.5 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021) better than Omen 15 AMD RTX 3070 (2021)?
- GPU compute (FP32)16.7 TFLOPS vs 14.4 TFLOPS+16%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,411 vs 9,470+10%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- GPU shader cores6,144 vs 5,120+20%
- Fan noise (max. load)51 dB vs 57.5 dB+13%
- Max CPU clock4.5 GHz vs 4.2 GHz+7%
Why is Omen 15 AMD RTX 3070 (2021) better than Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021)?
- Battery capacity59 Wh vs 71 Wh+20%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core4,793 vs 6,912+44%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core274 vs 459+68%
- CPU cores4 vs 6+50%
- HDMI 2.1No · Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021): Yes
- SD card readerNo · Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021): Yes
- CPU threads8 vs 12+50%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Geekbench 6 single-core1,568 vs 1,898+21%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 100 W | 100 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 6,144 | 5,120 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16.7 TFLOPS | 14.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,411 | 9,470 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-10300H | Ryzen 5 5600H |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 4 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 8 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-10300H, Core i7-10750H, Core i7-10870H, Core i7-10875H | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 7 5800H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 4,793 | 6,912 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,568 | 1,898 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 274 | 459 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 88% |
| Response time | — | 7 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 67% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 59 Wh | 71 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.46 kg |
| Thickness | 22.9 mm | 22.6 mm |
| Width | 363.4 mm | 357.9 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 239.7 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 51 dB | 57.5 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)5.25.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)5.25.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming A15 FA506 RTX 3070 (2021)5.25.2
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021)vsAsus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)5.25.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-53 RTX 3080 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3050 (2021)5.25.2
vs
HP Omen 15 AMD RTX 3070 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)5.45.0
