Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024) vs MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)
What Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024) does better (11) and where Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025) wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.1Graphics7.2
7.4Overall performance8.0
8.7Display3.6
5.1Memory & storage4.6
4.2Battery & portability9.6
5.3Features & cooling5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024)Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)
| Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024) | Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 311.6 mm | 290 mm | +21.6 mm |
| Width | 404 mm | 400 mm | +4 mm |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 24 mm | +4.9 mm |
| Weight | 3.2 kg | 2.9 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024) better than Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)?
- Refresh rate250 Hz vs 144 Hz+74%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- Panel typeMini-LED vs IPS
- GPU compute (FP32)45.2 TFLOPS vs 42 TFLOPS+8%
- GPU shader cores9,728 vs 7,680+27%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025): No
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- Pixel density168 ppi vs 126 ppi+33%
- Fan noise (max. load)51 dB vs 63 dB+24%
- Max CPU clock5.8 GHz vs 5.4 GHz+7%
Why is Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025) better than Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024)?
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs 4K (2160p/2400p)
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 100 Wh+11%
- Weight3.25 kg vs 2.89 kg+12%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 64 GB4×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light25,066 vs 26,447+6%
- Thickness28.9 mm vs 24 mm+20%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024): Yes
- IR camera (face login)No · Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024): Yes
- SSD (base)1,024 GB vs 2,000 GB+95%
- RAM speed5,600 MHz vs 6,400 MHz+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 9,728 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 45.2 TFLOPS | 42 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 25,066 | 26,447 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-14900HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 32 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.8 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i9-14900HX | Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 265HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 19,916 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,202 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,902 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 3840 × 2400 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | 4K (2160p/2400p) |
| Refresh rate | 250 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | Mini-LED | IPS |
| Brightness | 1,000 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 25 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 168 ppi | 126 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 2,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.25 kg | 2.89 kg |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 404 mm | 400 mm |
| Depth | 311.6 mm | 290 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 51 dB | 63 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 6 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024)vsMSI Titan 18 HX A14 RTX 4090 (2024)7.88.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024)vsMSI Stealth 18 Mercedes-AMG A1V RTX 4080 (2024)7.87.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024)vsMSI Titan 18 HX RTX 4080 (2024)7.88.1
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024)vsMSI Raider 18 HX RTX 4080 (2024)7.87.9
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4090 (2024)vsMSI Raider A18 HX RTX 4090 (2024)7.88.0
vs
MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
