vs
6.5Graphics2.8
6.5Overall performance3.5
8.7Display5.2
5.1Memory & storage7.7
4.2Battery & portability4.5
5.3Features & cooling8.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024)m18 R2 RTX 4060 (2024)
| Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024) | m18 R2 RTX 4060 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 311.6 mm | 319.9 mm | −8.3 mm |
| Width | 404 mm | 410.3 mm | −6.3 mm |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 25.1 mm | +3.8 mm |
| Weight | 3.2 kg | 4.2 kg | −1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024) better than m18 R2 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- GPU compute (FP32)37.6 TFLOPS vs 16 TFLOPS2.4×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light22,386 vs 10,9962×
- Brightness1,000 nits vs 300 nits3.3×
- GPU shader cores7,424 vs 3,0722.4×
- GPU power (TGP)175 W vs 140 W+25%
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- Panel typeMini-LED vs IPS
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,902 vs 1,062+79%
- Weight3.25 kg vs 4.23 kg+30%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core19,916 vs 16,247+23%
- Video memory12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- CPU cores24 vs 16+50%
Why is m18 R2 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024)?
- Refresh rate250 Hz vs 480 Hz+92%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 8,192 GB2×
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 97 Wh+8%
- Response time25 ms vs 3 ms8.3×
- M.2 SSD slots2 vs 42×
- Cooling fans2 vs 42×
- IR camera (face login)No · Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024): Yes
- Dolby AtmosNo · Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024): Yes
- Thickness28.9 mm vs 25.1 mm+15%
- USB-C ports2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,424 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 37.6 TFLOPS | 16 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 22,386 | 10,996 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-14900HX | Core i7-14650HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 32 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.8 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i9-14900HX | Core i7-14650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 19,916 | 16,247 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,202 | 2,762 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,902 | 1,062 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 250 Hz | 480 Hz |
| Panel type | Mini-LED | IPS |
| Brightness | 1,000 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 25 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 168 ppi | 126 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 8,192 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 4 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 97 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 360 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.25 kg | 4.23 kg |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 25.1 mm |
| Width | 404 mm | 410.3 mm |
| Depth | 311.6 mm | 319.9 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 4 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 51 dB | 56.6 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.8 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024)vsMSI Stealth 18 Mercedes-AMG A1V RTX 4080 (2024)6.97.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024)vsMSI Raider A18 HX RTX 4080 (2024)6.97.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix SCAR 18 G834 RTX 4080 (2024)6.97.2
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024)vsAlienware m18 R2 RTX 4090 (2024)6.97.2
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4080 (2024)6.96.5
vs
Acer Predator Helios 18 RTX 4080 (2024)vsAlienware m18 R2 RTX 4080 (2024)6.96.7
