- pan.tf
- Compare
- Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023) vs Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3080 (2022)
Acer Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023) vs Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3080 (2022)
What Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023) does better (20) and where Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3080 (2022) wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Graphics8.5
8.8Overall performance7.1
8.3Display6.6
4.9Memory & storage8.6
4.3Battery & portability6.5
9.0Features & cooling4.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023)Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3080 (2022)
| Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023) | Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3080 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 295.5 mm | 276.4 mm | +19.1 mm |
| Width | 399.3 mm | 359.4 mm | +39.9 mm |
| Thickness | 27.6 mm | 25.9 mm | +1.7 mm |
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 2.5 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3080 (2022)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core14,967 vs 10,083+48%
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- GPU power (TGP)165 W vs 150 W+10%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,378 vs 797+73%
- Brightness500 nits vs 300 nits+67%
- GPU compute (FP32)25.4 TFLOPS vs 21 TFLOPS+21%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light15,114 vs 12,819+18%
- CPU cores16 vs 12+33%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3080 (2022): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3080 (2022): No
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- SD card readerYes · Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3080 (2022): No
Why is Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3080 (2022) better than Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- Weight2.7 kg vs 2.5 kg+8%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 6,144+33%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Thickness27.6 mm vs 25.9 mm+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 165 W | 150 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 6,144 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 25.4 TFLOPS | 21 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 15,114 | 12,819 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13700HX | Core i5-12500H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 12 |
| CPU threads | 24 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HX | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i7-12800H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 14,967 | 10,083 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,753 | 2,289 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,378 | 797 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 8 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 80% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 27.6 mm | 25.9 mm |
| Width | 399.3 mm | 359.4 mm |
| Depth | 295.5 mm | 276.4 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 49.5 dB | 62.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023)8.58.9
vs
Acer Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2023)8.58.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAcer Predator Helios 16 PH16-72 RTX 4060 (2024)8.58.8
vs
Acer Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAcer Predator Helios 16 PH16-72 RTX 4070 (2024)8.59.2
vs
Acer Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAcer Predator Helios 16 PH16-72 RTX 4080 (2024)8.59.5
vs
Acer Predator Helios 16 PH16-71 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17X RTX 3070 Ti (2023)8.58.5

