vs
5.8Graphics5.7
6.6Overall performance5.1
4.0Display8.0
2.8Memory & storage3.1
3.7Battery & portability9.1
7.1Features & cooling6.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5060 (2025)Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)
| Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5060 (2025) | Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 276 mm | 255.3 mm | +20.7 mm |
| Width | 401 mm | 344.9 mm | +56.1 mm |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 21.5 mm | +2.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 2.2 kg | +0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)?
- MUX switchYes · Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025): No
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,783 vs 9,895+19%
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 2,560+30%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025): No
- SD card readerYes · Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025): No
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- Screen size17.3″ vs 15.1″+15%
- Fan noise (max. load)47 dB vs 50.1 dB+7%
Why is Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025) better than Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- GPU power (TGP)85 W vs 115 W+35%
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 80 Wh+5%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- Weight2.71 kg vs 2.2 kg+23%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
- Thickness24 mm vs 21.5 mm+12%
- sRGB coverage61% vs 100%+64%
- Pixel density127 ppi vs 150 ppi+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 85 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14.7 TFLOPS | 14.9 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,783 | 9,895 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 260 | Ryzen 7 260 |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 260 | Core i7-13650HX, Ryzen 7 250, Ryzen 7 260 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 13,602 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,639 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 954 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 15.1″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 61% | 100% |
| Response time | 36 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 42% | — |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 150 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 135 W | 245 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.71 kg | 2.2 kg |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 21.5 mm |
| Width | 401 mm | 344.9 mm |
| Depth | 276 mm | 255.3 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 47 dB | 50.1 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg 17 B13W RTX 5060 (2025)5.86.0
vs
Acer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5060 (2025)5.85.5
vs
Acer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026)5.85.9
vs
Acer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg A15 AI B2HW RTX 5070 (2025)5.85.8
vs
Acer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 4060 (2025)5.85.6
vs
Acer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg A17 AI RTX 5060 (2025)5.85.9

