NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. Nitro V 16 ANV16-71 RTX 3050 (2024) vs Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)

Acer Nitro V 16 ANV16-71 RTX 3050 (2024) vs MSI Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)

What Nitro V 16 ANV16-71 RTX 3050 (2024) does better (10) and where Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024) wins (13) — every spec side by side.

Acer Nitro V 16 ANV16-71 RTX 3050 (2024)
4.6Score
10 advantages
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)
4.8Score
13 advantages≈ $1,900
Higher score
2.6Graphics3.2
4.4Overall performance5.6
4.9Display3.7
4.9Memory & storage3.5
3.4Battery & portability6.5
6.1Features & cooling3.5
Dimensions

Size comparison

Nitro V 16 ANV16-71 RTX 3050 (2024)Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)
361.8 × 278.424.7359 × 25023
Nitro V 16 ANV16-71 RTX 3050 (2024)Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)Difference
Depth278.4 mm250 mm+28.4 mm
Width361.8 mm359 mm+2.8 mm
Thickness24.7 mm23 mm+1.7 mm
Weight2.5 kg2 kg+0.5 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is Nitro V 16 ANV16-71 RTX 3050 (2024) better than Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)?

  1. RAM (up to)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
  2. GPU power (TGP)70 W vs 45 W+56%
  3. SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 512 GB4×
  4. Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024): No
  5. Battery capacity57 Wh vs 54 Wh+7%
  6. Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
  7. G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024): No
  8. USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024): No
  9. Cooling fans2 vs 12×
  10. Screen size16″ vs 15.6″+3%

Why is Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024) better than Nitro V 16 ANV16-71 RTX 3050 (2024)?

  1. Panel typeTN vs IPS
  2. Weight2.5 kg vs 1.98 kg+26%
  3. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,145 vs 6,476+26%
  4. Geekbench 6 multi-core10,357 vs 12,885+24%
  5. GPU compute (FP32)6.7 TFLOPS vs 8.2 TFLOPS+22%
  6. CPU cores10 vs 16+60%
  7. Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 96 GB3×
  8. GPU shader cores2,048 vs 2,560+25%
  9. RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
  10. Cinebench 2024 multi-core883 vs 1,002+13%
  11. Thickness24.7 mm vs 23 mm+7%
  12. CPU threads16 vs 22+38%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 3050 LaptopGeForce RTX 4050 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)70 W45 W
Video memory6 GB6 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
GPU shader cores2,0482,560
GPU compute (FP32)6.7 TFLOPS8.2 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,1456,476
Processor
ProcessorCore i5-14450HXCore Ultra 7 155H
CPU makerIntelIntel
CPU cores1016
CPU threads1622
Max CPU clock4.8 GHz4.8 GHz
Processor optionsCore i5-14450HX, Core i7-14650HXCore Ultra 7 155H
Geekbench 6 multi-core10,35712,885
Geekbench 6 single-core2,2702,507
Cinebench 2024 multi-core8831,002
Display
Screen size16″15.6″
Resolution1920 × 12001920 × 1080
Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p)Full HD (1080p/1200p)
Refresh rate165 Hz144 Hz
Panel typeTNIPS
Brightness300 nits—
sRGB coverage51%—
Response time7 ms—
Pixel density142 ppi141 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:9
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesNo
Advanced OptimusYesYes
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)32 GB16 GB
RAM (base)8 GB16 GB
RAM typeDDR5DDR5
RAM speed5,600 MHz5,600 MHz
Max. supported RAM32 GB96 GB
RAM slots22
Upgradable RAMYesYes
SSD (up to)2,048 GB512 GB
SSD (base)512 GB512 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity57 Wh54 Wh
Power adapter135 W120 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesNo
Design & cooling
Weight2.5 kg1.98 kg
Thickness24.7 mm23 mm
Width361.8 mm359 mm
Depth278.4 mm250 mm
Body materialPlasticPlastic
ColoursBlackBlack
Cooling fans21
Vapor chamber coolingNoNo
Liquid metal (CPU)NoNo
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4Thunderbolt 4—
Thunderbolt or USB4YesNo
USB-C ports11
USB-A ports22
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet—1 Gbit/s
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerNoNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.25.3
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadYesYes
Key travel1.4 mm—
Webcam720p720p
IR camera (face login)NoNo
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2.02 speakers
Dolby AtmosNoNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare