vs
2.7Graphics4.3
4.5Overall performance3.9
5.7Display5.2
4.9Memory & storage3.2
3.6Battery & portability3.0
5.4Features & cooling5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro V 16 AMD ANV16-41 RTX 3050 (2023)G6 RTX 4060 (2023)
| Nitro V 16 AMD ANV16-41 RTX 3050 (2023) | G6 RTX 4060 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 278.4 mm | 263 mm | +15.4 mm |
| Width | 361.2 mm | 359 mm | +2.2 mm |
| Thickness | 24.7 mm | 26 mm | −1.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.3 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro V 16 AMD ANV16-41 RTX 3050 (2023) better than G6 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- Battery capacity59 Wh vs 54 Wh+9%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · G6 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · G6 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · G6 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- Thickness24.7 mm vs 26 mm+5%
- RAM speed5,600 MHz vs 4,800 MHz+17%
Why is G6 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Nitro V 16 AMD ANV16-41 RTX 3050 (2023)?
- GPU compute (FP32)6.7 TFLOPS vs 11.2 TFLOPS+67%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,413 vs 8,858+64%
- Panel typeTN vs IPS
- GPU power (TGP)70 W vs 75 W+7%
- CPU cores6 vs 10+67%
- GPU shader cores2,048 vs 3,072+50%
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.3 kg+9%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 70 W | 75 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 6.7 TFLOPS | 11.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 5,413 | 8,858 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 8645HS | Core i7-13620H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 10 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 8645HS, Ryzen 7 8845HS | Core i5-13500H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-13620H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,989 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,849 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 771 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | TN | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 7 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 38% | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 59 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 135 W | 150 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 24.7 mm | 26 mm |
| Width | 361.2 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 278.4 mm | 263 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 52 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.4 mm | 2 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AMD ANV16-41 RTX 3050 (2023)vsMSI Katana 15 B13 RTX 4060 (2023)4.74.7
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AMD ANV16-41 RTX 3050 (2023)vsMSI Katana 17 B13 RTX 4060 (2023)4.74.5
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AMD ANV16-41 RTX 3050 (2023)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 4050 (2023)4.74.7
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 4050 (2024)vsGigabyte G6 RTX 4060 (2023)6.44.6
vs
Gigabyte G6 RTX 4060 (2023)vsGigabyte G6 RTX 4050 (2024)4.66.1
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 4060 (2024)vsGigabyte G6 RTX 4060 (2023)6.74.6
