Acer Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025) vs Asus ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
What Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025) does better (6) and where ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) wins (18) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.3Graphics9.0
3.4Overall performance8.8
6.5Display6.9
4.9Memory & storage5.3
5.7Battery & portability3.8
8.4Features & cooling9.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025)ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
| Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025) | ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 275.6 mm | 268 mm | +7.6 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 354 mm | +6 mm |
| Thickness | 24.5 mm | 31 mm | −6.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.6 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025) better than ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)?
- Weight2.44 kg vs 2.65 kg+9%
- Thickness24.5 mm vs 31 mm+27%
- Advanced OptimusYes · ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5070 Ti (2025): No
- SD card readerYes · ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5070 Ti (2025): No
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 2,000 GB+2%
- Fan noise (max. load)50 dB vs 54.2 dB+8%
Why is ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) better than Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025)?
- GPU compute (FP32)4.3 TFLOPS vs 31.2 TFLOPS7.3×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light3,676 vs 21,8816×
- GPU shader cores2,048 vs 5,8882.9×
- CPU cores6 vs 203.3×
- Video memory6 GB vs 12 GB2×
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 90 Wh+18%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 2,000 GB3.9×
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025): Yes
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- IR camera (face login)No · Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | — | 140 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 5,888 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 4.3 TFLOPS | 31.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 3,676 | 21,881 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 240 | Core Ultra 7 255HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 20 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 240, Ryzen AI 5 340, Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen AI 7 350 | Core i5-13450HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-14650HX, Core Ultra 7 255H, Core i9-14900HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX3D |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,637 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,291 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 619 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | — | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| Response time | — | 3 ms |
| Pixel density | 138 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 2,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 135 W | 380 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.44 kg | 2.65 kg |
| Thickness | 24.5 mm | 31 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 354 mm |
| Depth | 275.6 mm | 268 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 50 dB | 54.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ Essential 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2025)5.04.9
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 5050 (2025)5.05.2
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5050 (2025)5.05.0
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 RTX 3050 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ Essential 15 G10 RTX 3050 (2025)5.05.0

