vs
3.3Graphics4.0
2.3Overall performance3.1
3.4Display2.9
2.8Memory & storage2.5
5.1Battery & portability6.5
3.6Features & cooling3.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023)Cyborg 15 A13 RTX 4060 (2023)
| Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023) | Cyborg 15 A13 RTX 4060 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 240 mm | 250 mm | −10 mm |
| Width | 362 mm | 359 mm | +3 mm |
| Thickness | 27 mm | 23 mm | +4 mm |
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 2 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023) better than Cyborg 15 A13 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- GPU power (TGP)65 W vs 45 W+44%
- Video memory16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Cyborg 15 A13 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- Battery capacity57 Wh vs 54 Wh+7%
- CPU cores10 vs 8+25%
- M.2 SSD slots2 vs 12×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · Cyborg 15 A13 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- Cooling fans2 vs 12×
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
Why is Cyborg 15 A13 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light4,646 vs 8,336+79%
- GPU compute (FP32)6.1 TFLOPS vs 9.8 TFLOPS+61%
- MUX switchNo · Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023): Yes
- GPU shader cores2,048 vs 3,072+50%
- Weight2.1 kg vs 1.98 kg+6%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Thickness27 mm vs 23 mm+17%
- Response time30 ms vs 18 ms+67%
- sRGB coverage60% vs 63%+5%
- DCI-P3 coverage40% vs 42%+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 65 W | 45 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 6.1 TFLOPS | 9.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 4,646 | 8,336 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13620H | Core i5-13420H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 10 | 8 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13420H, Core i7-13620H, Core i9-13900H | Core i5-12450H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-13620H |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 60% | 63% |
| Response time | 30 ms | 18 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 40% | 42% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,200 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 57 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 135 W | 120 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 1.98 kg |
| Thickness | 27 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 362 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 240 mm | 250 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 1 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 51 dB | 56.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)3.94.1
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023)vsMedion Erazer Scout E30 RTX 4050 (2023)3.93.6
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 4050 (2023)3.93.8
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023)vsGigabyte G6 RTX 4050 (2023)3.94.0
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023)vsAcer Nitro V 16 ANV16-71 RTX 3050 (2024)3.94.6
vs
Acer Nitro V 14 ANV14-61 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAcer Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023)5.73.9

