Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025) vs Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5060 (2025)
What Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025) does better (8) and where TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5060 (2025) wins (21) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.6Graphics7.0
2.8Overall performance7.3
6.5Display6.6
4.9Memory & storage4.4
8.5Battery & portability8.9
6.6Features & cooling7.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025)TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5060 (2025)
| Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025) | TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 239.9 mm | 269 mm | −29.1 mm |
| Width | 362.3 mm | 354 mm | +8.3 mm |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 26 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 2.2 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025) better than TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- Response time3 ms vs 11 ms3.7×
- Weight2.11 kg vs 2.2 kg+4%
- Thickness23.5 mm vs 26 mm+11%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- DCI-P3 coverage43% vs 40%+7%
- Pixel density145 ppi vs 142 ppi+2%
Why is TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025)?
- GPU compute (FP32)6.7 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS2.7×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light4,690 vs 12,7922.7×
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 115 W+53%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,162 vs 13,288+45%
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 90 Wh+18%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core515 vs 931+81%
- GPU shader cores2,048 vs 3,328+62%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 6.7 TFLOPS | 18.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 4,690 | 12,792 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-13420H | Ryzen 7 260 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13420H, Core 5 210H, Core i7-13620H, Core 7 240H, Core i9-13900H, Core 9 270H | Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen 9 8940HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,162 | 13,288 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,180 | 2,651 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 515 | 931 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | — | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 54% | 60% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 11 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 43% | 40% |
| Pixel density | 145 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,200 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 135 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 65 W | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.11 kg | 2.2 kg |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 26 mm |
| Width | 362.3 mm | 354 mm |
| Depth | 239.9 mm | 269 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 39.4 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | — | Single-colour RGB |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ Essential 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2025)5.14.9
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 5050 (2025)5.15.2
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5050 (2025)5.15.0
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-52 RTX 3050 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ Essential 15 G10 RTX 3050 (2025)5.15.0

