vs
5.0Display8.2
7.8Memory & storage9.2
3.0Battery & portability4.7
5.1Features & cooling2.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)Katana 15 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025)
| Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023) | Katana 15 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 293 mm | 262 mm | +31 mm |
| Width | 401 mm | 359 mm | +42 mm |
| Thickness | 28 mm | 26 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023) better than Katana 15 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Katana 15 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 75 Wh+20%
- Ethernet5 Gbit/s vs 1 Gbit/s5×
- Screen size17.3″ vs 15.6″+11%
Why is Katana 15 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025) better than Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 4,608+80%
- Weight3 kg vs 2.4 kg+25%
- CPU cores10 vs 16+60%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- HDMI 2.1No · Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023): Yes
- Thickness28 mm vs 26 mm+8%
- Max CPU clock4.7 GHz vs 5.2 GHz+11%
- Bluetooth5.1 vs 5.3+4%
- SSD (base)500 GB vs 512 GB+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | — |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.4 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,911 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12650H | Core i7-14650HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 10 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-12700H, Core i7-12800H, Core i9-12900H | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 7 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 59% | — |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | — |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 4,000 GB | 4,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 500 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 75 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.4 kg |
| Thickness | 28 mm | 26 mm |
| Width | 401 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 293 mm | 262 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 68.2 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | — |
| USB-A ports | 3 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | — |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | — |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | — |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023)6.16.3
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3070 (2022)6.15.0
vs
Acer Nitro 16 AN16-42 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)7.76.1
vs
Acer Nitro 16 AN16-42 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)6.16.1
vs
Acer Nitro 16 AN16-42 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)7.06.1
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)vsLenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 16 RTX 4060 (2023)6.16.0

