vs
5.4Graphics7.2
5.1Overall performance5.9
5.0Display2.4
7.1Memory & storage2.7
2.9Battery & portability7.4
4.3Features & cooling3.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022)Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022)
| Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022) | Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 294.5 mm | 248 mm | +46.5 mm |
| Width | 400.5 mm | 369 mm | +31.5 mm |
| Thickness | 28.6 mm | 23 mm | +5.6 mm |
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.3 kg | +0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 60 Hz2.4×
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 70 Wh+29%
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- MUX switchYes · Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022): No
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022): No
- Advanced OptimusYes · Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022): No
- RAM typeDDR5 vs DDR4
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- Screen size17.3″ vs 16.1″+7%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022) better than Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- Weight3 kg vs 2.3 kg+30%
- GPU power (TGP)130 W vs 140 W+8%
- GPU compute (FP32)13.8 TFLOPS vs 17.5 TFLOPS+27%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,879 vs 10,809+22%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 5,120+33%
- Thickness28.6 mm vs 23 mm+24%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- HDMI 2.1No · Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- SD card readerNo · Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Fan noise (max. load)68.2 dB vs 56 dB+22%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 130 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 5,120 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.8 TFLOPS | 17.5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,879 | 10,809 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12450H | Ryzen 7 5800H |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-12700H, Core i7-12800H, Core i9-12900H | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,835 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,348 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 618 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 7 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 59% | — |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 70 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 28.6 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 400.5 mm | 369 mm |
| Depth | 294.5 mm | 248 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Silver |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 68.2 dB | 56 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMedion Erazer Crawler E25 RTX 3050 (2022)5.86.0
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X20 RTX 3070 (2022)5.85.7
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)5.84.4
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAsus ROG Strix G15 G513 RTX 3060 (2022)5.85.8
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3060 (2022)4.25.8
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023)5.76.3
