vs
4.6Graphics6.2
3.0Overall performance5.4
2.8Display2.9
5.8Memory & storage5.8
5.2Battery & portability2.3
3.5Features & cooling2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)Katana GF76 RTX 3070 Ti (2021)
| Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021) | Katana GF76 RTX 3070 Ti (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 279.4 mm | 273 mm | +6.4 mm |
| Width | 403.8 mm | 398 mm | +5.8 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 25.2 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.6 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021) better than Katana GF76 RTX 3070 Ti (2021)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Katana GF76 RTX 3070 Ti (2021): No
- Battery capacity58 Wh vs 54 Wh+7%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.6 kg+18%
- Response time16 ms vs 31 ms+94%
- RAM (base)12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)47 dB vs 57 dB+21%
Why is Katana GF76 RTX 3070 Ti (2021) better than Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core5,921 vs 9,503+60%
- CPU cores4 vs 82×
- GPU power (TGP)95 W vs 105 W+11%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,746 vs 11,556+32%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core347 vs 557+61%
- GPU compute (FP32)12 TFLOPS vs 14.4 TFLOPS+20%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 5,632+47%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- CPU threads8 vs 162×
- HDMI 2.1No · Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- sRGB coverage55% vs 60%+9%
- DCI-P3 coverage37% vs 40%+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 95 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 5,632 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12 TFLOPS | 14.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,746 | 11,556 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11300H | Core i7-11800H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 4 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 8 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11300H, Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11370H, Core i7-11800H | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-11800H, Core i7-12700H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 5,921 | 9,503 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,050 | 2,091 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 347 | 557 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 55% | 60% |
| Response time | 16 ms | 31 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 37% | 40% |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 58 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 25.2 mm |
| Width | 403.8 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 279.4 mm | 273 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 47 dB | 57 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)4.85.0
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsHP Omen 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021)4.84.8
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 3060 (2021)4.84.7
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus ROG Strix G15 G513 GTX 1650 (2021)4.84.7
vs
MSI Katana GF76 RTX 3070 Ti (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)5.15.0
vs
HP Omen 15 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI Katana GF76 RTX 3070 Ti (2021)5.05.1
