vs
4.6Graphics2.1
3.0Overall performance3.0
2.8Display3.4
5.8Memory & storage7.8
5.2Battery & portability8.0
3.5Features & cooling2.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)ROG Strix G17 G713 GTX 1650 (2021)
| Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021) | ROG Strix G17 G713 GTX 1650 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 279.4 mm | 282 mm | −2.6 mm |
| Width | 403.8 mm | 395 mm | +8.8 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 24.6 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021) better than ROG Strix G17 G713 GTX 1650 (2021)?
- GPU compute (FP32)12 TFLOPS vs 3.2 TFLOPS3.8×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,746 vs 3,7222.3×
- GPU power (TGP)95 W vs 65 W+46%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 1,0243.8×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · ROG Strix G17 G713 GTX 1650 (2021): No
- Video memory6 GB vs 4 GB+50%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.4 kg+9%
- RAM (base)12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Response time16 ms vs 23 ms+44%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,050 vs 1,747+17%
- Fan noise (max. load)47 dB vs 49.9 dB+6%
- Max CPU clock4.4 GHz vs 4.2 GHz+5%
Why is ROG Strix G17 G713 GTX 1650 (2021) better than Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Battery capacity58 Wh vs 90 Wh+57%
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 4,096 GB4×
- CPU cores4 vs 82×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core347 vs 653+88%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core5,921 vs 7,902+33%
- CPU threads8 vs 162×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)No · Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- Dolby AtmosNo · Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- sRGB coverage55% vs 62%+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce GTX 1650 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 95 W | 65 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 1,024 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12 TFLOPS | 3.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,746 | 3,722 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11300H | Ryzen 7 4800H |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 4 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 8 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11300H, Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11370H, Core i7-11800H | Ryzen 7 4800H, Ryzen 7 5800H, Ryzen 9 5900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 5,921 | 7,902 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,050 | 1,747 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 347 | 653 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 55% | 62% |
| Response time | 16 ms | 23 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 37% | — |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 58 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.4 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 24.6 mm |
| Width | 403.8 mm | 395 mm |
| Depth | 279.4 mm | 282 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 47 dB | 49.9 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 2 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | — |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)4.85.0
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsHP Omen 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021)4.84.8
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 3060 (2021)4.84.7
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus ROG Strix G15 G513 GTX 1650 (2021)4.84.7
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 GTX 1650 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)4.74.4
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 GTX 1650 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)4.75.0
