vs
2.6Graphics2.2
2.3Overall performance3.4
2.8Display2.9
5.8Memory & storage5.8
5.2Battery & portability2.3
3.5Features & cooling2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 (2021)Katana GF76 RTX 3050 (2021)
| Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 (2021) | Katana GF76 RTX 3050 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 279.4 mm | 273 mm | +6.4 mm |
| Width | 403.8 mm | 398 mm | +5.8 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 25.2 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.6 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 (2021) better than Katana GF76 RTX 3050 (2021)?
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 60 W+25%
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Katana GF76 RTX 3050 (2021): No
- Battery capacity58 Wh vs 54 Wh+7%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.6 kg+18%
- GPU compute (FP32)6.7 TFLOPS vs 6.1 TFLOPS+10%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,252 vs 4,814+9%
- Response time16 ms vs 31 ms+94%
- RAM (base)12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)47 dB vs 57 dB+21%
Why is Katana GF76 RTX 3050 (2021) better than Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 (2021)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core5,921 vs 9,503+60%
- CPU cores4 vs 82×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core347 vs 557+61%
- CPU threads8 vs 162×
- HDMI 2.1No · Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 (2021): Yes
- sRGB coverage55% vs 60%+9%
- DCI-P3 coverage37% vs 40%+8%
- Max CPU clock4.4 GHz vs 4.6 GHz+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 60 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 6.7 TFLOPS | 6.1 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 5,252 | 4,814 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11300H | Core i7-11800H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 4 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 8 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11300H, Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11370H, Core i7-11800H | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-11800H, Core i7-12700H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 5,921 | 9,503 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,050 | 2,091 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 347 | 557 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 55% | 60% |
| Response time | 16 ms | 31 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 37% | 40% |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 58 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 25.2 mm |
| Width | 403.8 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 279.4 mm | 273 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 47 dB | 57 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)4.04.4
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming A15 FA506 RTX 3050 (2021)4.04.0
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 (2021)vsDell G5 15 5510 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)4.04.0
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 3050 (2021)4.04.1
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 (2021)vsMSI GF75 Thin GTX 1660 Ti (2021)4.04.0
vs
MSI Katana GF76 RTX 3050 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Deputy P25 RTX 3060 (2021)3.73.5
