Acer Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) vs Acer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)
What Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) does better (21) and where Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.1Graphics3.1
6.8Overall performance2.5
3.8Display2.8
6.3Memory & storage5.8
2.7Battery & portability5.2
5.4Features & cooling3.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)
| Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 271.1 mm | 279.4 mm | −8.3 mm |
| Width | 360.4 mm | 403.8 mm | −43.4 mm |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 24.9 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.2 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)?
- GPU power (TGP)150 W vs 75 W2×
- GPU compute (FP32)18.5 TFLOPS vs 8.2 TFLOPS2.3×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,560 vs 6,1072.1×
- CPU cores12 vs 43×
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,024 GB4×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core10,071 vs 5,921+70%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core795 vs 3472.3×
- GPU shader cores5,632 vs 2,5602.2×
- Video memory8 GB vs 4 GB2×
- MUX switchYes · Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 Ti (2021): No
- Response time3 ms vs 16 ms5.3×
- CPU threads16 vs 82×
Why is Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) better than Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.2 kg+14%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Thickness26.9 mm vs 24.9 mm+8%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)53 dB vs 47 dB+13%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 17.3″+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 150 W | 75 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,632 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.5 TFLOPS | 8.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 12,560 | 6,107 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12500H | Core i5-11300H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 12 | 4 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 8 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Core i5-11300H, Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11370H, Core i7-11800H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,071 | 5,921 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,338 | 2,050 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 795 | 347 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 61% | 55% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 16 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 44% | 37% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 58 Wh | 58 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 180 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.2 kg |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 24.9 mm |
| Width | 360.4 mm | 403.8 mm |
| Depth | 271.1 mm | 279.4 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53 dB | 47 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)6.77.0
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)6.76.4
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsDell G16 RTX 3060 (2022)6.76.7
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 3060 (2022)6.76.8
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsLenovo Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3060 (2022)6.76.7
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)3.96.7

