vs
2.4Graphics4.8
2.2Overall performance3.2
3.7Display2.0
6.9Memory & storage4.1
5.9Battery & portability5.0
4.2Features & cooling3.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3050 (2021)G15 5511 RTX 3060 (2021)
| Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3050 (2021) | G15 5511 RTX 3060 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 272.8 mm | −17.8 mm |
| Width | 363.4 mm | 357.2 mm | +6.2 mm |
| Thickness | 23.9 mm | 24.9 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.6 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3050 (2021) better than G15 5511 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Panel typeIPS vs TN
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Weight2.3 kg vs 2.65 kg+15%
- Response time11 ms vs 35 ms3.2×
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · G15 5511 RTX 3060 (2021): No
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- Thickness23.9 mm vs 24.9 mm+4%
- sRGB coverage59% vs 54%+9%
Why is G15 5511 RTX 3060 (2021) better than Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3050 (2021)?
- GPU compute (FP32)6.7 TFLOPS vs 13.1 TFLOPS+96%
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 115 W+53%
- Battery capacity57 Wh vs 86 Wh+51%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light4,716 vs 8,430+79%
- GPU shader cores2,048 vs 3,840+88%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core5,651 vs 6,851+21%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core331 vs 511+54%
- Video memory4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- CPU cores4 vs 6+50%
- CPU threads8 vs 12+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 6.7 TFLOPS | 13.1 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 4,716 | 8,430 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11300H | Core i5-11260H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 4 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 8 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11300H, Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11370H, Core i7-11800H | Core i5-11260H, Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 5,651 | 6,851 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,971 | 1,959 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 331 | 511 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | TN |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 59% | 54% |
| Response time | 11 ms | 35 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 42% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 57 Wh | 86 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.65 kg |
| Thickness | 23.9 mm | 24.9 mm |
| Width | 363.4 mm | 357.2 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 272.8 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black, Gray, Green |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 45 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3050 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3070 (2022)4.35.0
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3050 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)4.34.4
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-46 RTX 3070 (2022)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3050 (2021)6.54.3
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3050 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 3050 (2022)4.34.8
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-46 RTX 3050 (2022)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3050 (2021)4.64.3
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-46 RTX 3060 (2022)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3050 (2021)5.64.3

