vs
4.2Graphics2.2
2.6Overall performance2.5
4.6Display5.6
5.8Memory & storage5.8
5.2Battery & portability4.9
2.4Features & cooling2.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN515-55 RTX 3060 (2021)Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021)
| Nitro 5 AN515-55 RTX 3060 (2021) | Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 259 mm | −4 mm |
| Width | 363.4 mm | 359 mm | +4.4 mm |
| Thickness | 23.9 mm | 24.9 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.2 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN515-55 RTX 3060 (2021) better than Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021)?
- GPU compute (FP32)12 TFLOPS vs 6.1 TFLOPS+97%
- GPU power (TGP)85 W vs 60 W+42%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light7,988 vs 4,562+75%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 2,048+88%
- Battery capacity58 Wh vs 54 Wh+7%
- Video memory6 GB vs 4 GB+50%
- Response time3 ms vs 9 ms3×
- Thickness23.9 mm vs 24.9 mm+4%
Why is Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021) better than Nitro 5 AN515-55 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core4,710 vs 7,200+53%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core274 vs 494+80%
- CPU cores4 vs 6+50%
- Brightness300 nits vs 350 nits+17%
- DCI-P3 coverage42% vs 65%+55%
- CPU threads8 vs 12+50%
- sRGB coverage65% vs 91%+40%
- Geekbench 6 single-core1,536 vs 1,996+30%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
- Fan noise (max. load)50 dB vs 49 dB+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 85 W | 60 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12 TFLOPS | 6.1 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 7,988 | 4,562 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-10300H | Core i5-11400H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 4 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 8 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-10300H, Core i7-10750H, Core i7-10875H | Core i5-11400H, Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12500H, Core i7-11800H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 4,710 | 7,200 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,536 | 1,996 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 274 | 494 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 350 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 65% | 91% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 9 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 42% | 65% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 58 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.27 kg | 2.25 kg |
| Thickness | 23.9 mm | 24.9 mm |
| Width | 363.4 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 50 dB | 49 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-55 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)4.64.4
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-55 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming A17 FA706 RTX 3070 (2021)4.64.6
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-55 RTX 3060 (2021)vsHP Victus 16 AMD RTX 3060 (2021)4.64.6
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-55 RTX 3060 (2021)vsDell G15 5510 RTX 3060 (2021)4.64.5
vs
MSI Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)4.14.4
vs
Lenovo IdeaPad Gaming 3 15 6 AMD RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021)4.14.1
