vs
3.6Graphics8.7
3.3Overall performance7.6
3.0Display5.6
4.9Memory & storage3.6
2.7Battery & portability7.7
3.0Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023)Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)
| Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023) | Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 271.1 mm | 259 mm | +12.1 mm |
| Width | 360.4 mm | 369 mm | −8.6 mm |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 24 mm | +2.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023) better than Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 137 ppi+3%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023)?
- GPU compute (FP32)9.5 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS2.3×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light6,216 vs 13,0652.1×
- GPU power (TGP)95 W vs 145 W+53%
- Video memory4 GB vs 32 GB8×
- Battery capacity59 Wh vs 83 Wh+41%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 4,608+80%
- Response time26 ms vs 7 ms3.7×
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.36 kg+6%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Advanced OptimusNo · Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 95 W | 145 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 32 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 9.5 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 6,216 | 13,065 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 7535HS | Core i7-13700HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 7535HS, Ryzen 7 7735HS | Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 8,595 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,047 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 620 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 53% | — |
| Response time | 26 ms | 7 ms |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 59 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.36 kg |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 360.4 mm | 369 mm |
| Depth | 271.1 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 64 dB | 58.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2023)4.14.2
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023)vsMSI Cyborg 15 A13 RTX 4060 (2023)4.14.1
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)4.14.1
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023)vsMSI Katana 15 B13 RTX 4050 (2023)4.14.2
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023)vsGigabyte G6 RTX 4050 (2023)4.14.0
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-42 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-47 RTX 3050 Ti (2023)4.14.1

