Acer Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020) vs Asus TUF Gaming A15 FA506 RTX 2060 (2020)
What Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020) does better (1) and where TUF Gaming A15 FA506 RTX 2060 (2020) wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.3Memory & storage2.0
8.9Battery & portability3.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)TUF Gaming A15 FA506 RTX 2060 (2020)
| Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020) | TUF Gaming A15 FA506 RTX 2060 (2020) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 256 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 359 mm | +4 mm |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 25 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.3 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020) better than TUF Gaming A15 FA506 RTX 2060 (2020)?
- Thickness24 mm vs 25 mm+4%
Why is TUF Gaming A15 FA506 RTX 2060 (2020) better than Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)?
- GPU shader cores1,024 vs 1,920+88%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Max CPU clock4 GHz vs 4.2 GHz+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 2060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| GPU shader cores | 1,024 | 1,920 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 4600H | Ryzen 7 4800H |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| Max CPU clock | 4 GHz | 4.2 GHz |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | — | 48 Wh |
| Power adapter | 135 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 25 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 256 mm |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| HDMI | — | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | — | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Numeric keypad | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)4.94.7
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-55 GTX 1660 Ti (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)4.04.9
vs
Dell G3 15 3500 RTX 2070 (2020)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)4.34.9
vs
Alienware m17 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)4.64.9
vs
Alienware m17 R3 RTX 2060 (2020)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)4.64.9
vs
Alienware m17 R3 RTX 2070 (2020)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-44 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)4.94.9

