Acer Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4050 (2024) vs Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 PHN18-71 RTX 4060 (2024)
What Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4050 (2024) does better (5) and where Predator Helios Neo 18 PHN18-71 RTX 4060 (2024) wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.4Graphics3.0
2.4Overall performance3.4
3.5Display3.4
4.4Memory & storage4.3
4.8Battery & portability2.8
4.0Features & cooling2.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4050 (2024)Predator Helios Neo 18 PHN18-71 RTX 4060 (2024)
| Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4050 (2024) | Predator Helios Neo 18 PHN18-71 RTX 4060 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 293.2 mm | 312 mm | −18.8 mm |
| Width | 400.2 mm | 404 mm | −3.8 mm |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 29 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 3.2 kg | 3.4 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4050 (2024) better than Predator Helios Neo 18 PHN18-71 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- Weight3.2 kg vs 3.4 kg+6%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Predator Helios Neo 18 PHN18-71 RTX 4060 (2024): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- RAM speed5,600 MHz vs 5,200 MHz+8%
Why is Predator Helios Neo 18 PHN18-71 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4050 (2024)?
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 12,000 GB5.9×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core10,594 vs 16,861+59%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,196 vs 11,920+30%
- CPU cores10 vs 16+60%
- GPU compute (FP32)13.4 TFLOPS vs 16 TFLOPS+19%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 12,000 GB23.4×
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core896 vs 1,110+24%
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,072+20%
- CPU threads16 vs 24+50%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,372 vs 2,844+20%
- Max CPU clock4.8 GHz vs 5.2 GHz+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.4 TFLOPS | 16 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,196 | 11,920 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-14450HX | Core i7-14650HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 10 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.8 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-14450HX, Core i7-14650HX | Core i7-14650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,594 | 16,861 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,372 | 2,844 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 896 | 1,110 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 126 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 12,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 12,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.2 kg | 3.4 kg |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 29 mm |
| Width | 400.2 mm | 404 mm |
| Depth | 293.2 mm | 312 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | — | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5050 (2025)3.73.6
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4050 (2024)vsGigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5060 (2025)3.73.6
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4050 (2024)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 4060 (2023)3.73.8
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 PHN18-71 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-72 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAcer Predator Helios Neo 18 PHN18-71 RTX 4060 (2024)4.13.9
