vs
6.7Graphics7.0
5.5Overall performance5.8
5.4Display4.6
7.4Memory & storage7.4
2.8Battery & portability5.3
8.6Features & cooling4.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023)Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023)
| Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023) | Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 293.3 mm | 259 mm | +34.3 mm |
| Width | 400.2 mm | 359 mm | +41.2 mm |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 24.9 mm | +4 mm |
| Weight | 3.1 kg | 2.2 kg | +0.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 54 Wh+68%
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 105 W+33%
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- SD card readerYes · Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core638 vs 610+5%
- Screen size17.3″ vs 15.6″+11%
- Max CPU clock4.5 GHz vs 4.4 GHz+2%
Why is Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- Weight3.1 kg vs 2.25 kg+38%
- GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS vs 18.2 TFLOPS+14%
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 4,608+50%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core8,770 vs 9,633+10%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,810 vs 12,954+10%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Thickness28.9 mm vs 24.9 mm+16%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,200 MHz+8%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,107 vs 2,279+8%
- Pixel density131 ppi vs 141 ppi+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16 TFLOPS | 18.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,810 | 12,954 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 7535HS | Core i5-12450H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 7535HS, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Ryzen 7 7745HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS, Ryzen 9 7945HX | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-12700H, Core i7-13620H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 8,770 | 9,633 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,107 | 2,279 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 638 | 610 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 7 ms | — |
| Pixel density | 131 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.1 kg | 2.25 kg |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 24.9 mm |
| Width | 400.2 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 293.3 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | White |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 45 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.4 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023)6.86.9
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4060 (2023)6.87.1
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023)vsMedion Erazer Major X20 RTX 4070 (2023)6.86.6
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3070 (2022)6.85.0
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2023)6.86.8
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4060 (2023)6.86.8

